Make your own free website on Tripod.com

2016 Premium List

Livestock
Home
Fairboard Members & Committees
General Rules/Youth Market Auction Rules
Livestock
Horticulture, Fruit, Herbs, Forage
Home Economics
Fine Arts & Crafts
Flower Department
Special Awards/Miscellaneous
Demo Derby Rules and Information
Tractor Parade
Schedule of Fair Events

OPEN CLASS LIVESTOCK:

Director: Keith Sonnenberg 847-5490

Entry Fee: $2.00 per animal entered

Breeder or farm limited to two breeds and two animals per lot.  Boars must have tusks removed.

FFA & 4-H animals may be shown if entry fee is paid prior to the show.

DIVISION A - CATTLE:

Premiums $15.00 - $12.00 - $9.00

IMPORTANT NOTICE: Application for entry to this division must be registered before Wednesday.  All classes shown together, all breeds, no steers.

* Registered and grade animals shown together.

 

Dairy Breeds

Class 1-Shorthorns, Dairy Type (registered-grade)

Class 2-Holstein (registered-grade)

Class 3-Guerneys (registered-grade)

Class 4-Jerseys (registered-grade)

Class 5-Brown Swiss (registered-grade)

Class 6-Airshire (registered-grade)

Lot-

1.      Yearling Bull, 1 year and under 2

2.      Bull, 2 years and over

3.      Heifer Calf, 4 months and under 1 year

4.    Bull Calf, 4 months and under 1 year

5.      Jr. Yearling Heifer, 1 year and under 18 months

6.      Sr. Yearling Heifer, 18 months and under 2 years

7.      Cow, 2 years and under 3

8.      Cow, 3 years and over

9.      Best Uddered, overall breeds, to be judged on udder alone-ribbon only.

Grand Champion and Reserve Champion Ribbons will be awarded to best male and best female overall breeds.  Only blue ribbon winners are eligible, of all ages.

Novice Class (Exhibitor 8 years and younger)

Rules-

1.      No entry fee

2.      Exhibitor must be 8 years old or younger.

3.      Calf must be 4 months old or younger (born after April 15 of current year).

4.      All breeds will be shown together.

5.      Calf cannot be shown in any other class: Open Class, 4-H or FFA.

Judging Points: 40 percent on Dairy Animal characteristics, 30 percent on appearance of animal and exhibitor and 30 percent on training and handling of animal. 
Premiums: $1.50 plus ribbon.

Beef Breeds

Class 7-Shorthorn (registered-grade)

Class 8-Herefords (registered-grade)

Class 9-Aberdeen Angus (registered-grade)

Class 10-Simmental (registered-grade)

Class 11-Any other recorded breed (registered-grade)

Lot-

1.      Bull, Junior Calf, calved on or after Jan. 1

2.      Bull, Yearling

3.      Yearling Market Steer, all breeds

4.      Yearling Market Heifer, all breeds

5.    Heifer, Junior Calf, calved on or after Jan. 1

6.      Heifer, Senior Calf, Calved Sept.-Dec.

7.      Heifer, Summer Yearling, Calved June-Aug.

8.      Heifer, Junior Yearling, Calved March-May

9.      Heifer, Senior Yearling, Calved Jan.-Feb.

10.      Heifer, Fall Yearling, Calved Sept.-Dec.

11.   Cow/Calf after Jan. 1

Grand Champion and Reserve Champion Ribbons will be awarded to best male and best female overall breeds.  Only blue ribbon winners are eligible, of all ages.

DIVISION B - SHEEP:

Premiums $9.00 - $6.00 - $3.00

IMPORTANT NOTICE: Application for entry to this division must be registered before Wednesday. 

Class 1-All recorded breeds (registered-grade)

Lot-

1.      Ram, 2 years old or over

2.      Ram, 1 year old and under 2 years

3.      Sr. Ram Lamb, born before Jan. 1 of current year

4.      Jr. Ram Lamb, born on or after Jan. 1 of current year

5.      Ewe, 1 year old and under 2 years

6.      Jr. Ewe Lamb, born on or after Jan. 1 of current year

7.      Pair Ewe Lambs

8.      Flock 1 ram any age, 2 ewes Lot 4 and 2 ewe lambs

9.      Young Flock 2 ewe lambs and 1 ram lamb

10.  Market Lamb, born after Jan. 1 of current year

Grand Champion and Reserve Champion Ribbons will be awarded to best male and best female overall breeds.  Only blue ribbon winners are eligible, of all ages.

 

DIVISION B1 - SWINE:

Premiums $9.00 - $6.00 - $3.00

Class 1-Swine, all breeds, purebred, and commercial (shown together)

LOT-

1.      Jan. Boar (farrowed Jan. current year)

2.      Feb. Boar (farrowed Feb. current year)

3.      Jan. Gilt (same as boar)

4.      Feb. Gilt (same as boar)

5.      Gilt (March and later)

6.      Market barrow (any age)

7.    Market guilt (any age)

4-H and FFA animals can be shown in open class if entry fee is paid on entry day, Wednesday. 

Grand Champion and Reserve Champion Ribbons will be awarded to best male and best female overall breeds.  Only blue ribbon winners are eligible, of all ages.

DIVISION B2 - GOATS:

Premiums $9.00 - $6.00 - $3.00

Class 1-

LOT-

1.      Jr. Doe Kid (April 1-June 30 of current year)

2.      Sr. Doe Kid (Jan. 1- March 31 of current year)

3.      Dry Yearling Doe (born in previous year)

4.      Milking Yearling Doe (born in previous year)

5.      Milking 2 Year Old (born two years prior)

6.      Milking Doe (3-4 years old)

7.      Milking Doe (5+ years old)

8.      Market Goat (born on or after Jan. 1 of current year)

Grand Champion and Reserve Champion Ribbons will be awarded to best male and best female overall breeds.  Only blue ribbon winners are eligible, of all ages.

DIVISION C - POULTRY:

DIRECTOR: Matt Moore

Premiums $4.00 - $3.00 - $2.00


1. An exhibitor is limited to three entries.

2.  An exhibitor is limited to two entries in each lot for each breed.  All members of the same family should constitute a single entry.

3.  All entries must be in by 9 a.m. Wednesday.  Preregistration is encouraged.

4.  Sick or diseased birds will not be admitted to show and birds becoming sick after entering the show will be removed by the superintendent.

5.  Chickens and turkeys must have completed Form 5.00-2E from hatchery where purchased verifying that parent stock was tested negative for pollorum and typhoid diseases or a health certificate within 90 days of the fair by a veterinarian.  If not, veterinarian will test and there will be a charge for testing.

6.  Each entry must state whether young or old fowl.  An old fowl is a bird hatched prior to the year of the fair.

7.  The awards and premiums shall be selected according to the American Standard of Perfection.

8.  Any breed recognized by the American Standard of Perfection may be shown.

9.  Breeding pens will consist of two females and one male.  Market pens will consist of either two females or two males.  Single bird entries will be accepted but please note that all single entries will be judged against all other single bird entries.

10.  All exhibitors are expected to clean and care for your animals at least twice a day.

 

Chickens

Class 1-Light Chickens (egg type)

Class 2-Heavy Chickens (meat types)

Class 3-Bantams

Class 4-Rare Breed

LOT-

1.      Cock

2.      Hen

3.      Cockeral

4.     Pullet

 

 

Geese

Class 5-Toulouse

Class 6-African

Class 7-Chinese

Class 8-White Embden

LOT-

1.      Gander

2.     Goose

 

 

Ducks

Class 9-White Pekin

Class 10-Rouen

Class 11-Mallard

Class 12-Muscovy

Class 13-Any other breed

LOT-

1.      Drake

2.      Hen

 

Turkeys

Class 14-Heavy Breeds

Class 15-Light Breeds (Beltsville)

LOT-

1.      Tom.

2.      Hen

 

Game Birds

Class 16-Guinea Fowl

Class 17-Pigeon

Class 18-Pheasant

Class 19-Partridge

Class 20-Quail

LOT-

1.      Male

2.    Female

 

Rabbits

1.  An exhibitor is limited to three entries, only two entries per lot, accepted on a first come basis while room lasts.

2.  All entries must be in by 8:00 a.m. Wednesday.

3.  Exhibitors are required to be present to show their own rabbit out of the cage.

4.  All exhibitors are expected to volunteer time to help clean the barn and keep watch throughout the day.  A sign-up sheet will be available on entry day.

Class 21-Any breed

LOT-

      1. Single fryer, purebred or crossbred, not over 70 days of age, weighing 3-5 lbs.

      2. Pen of 3 purebreed fryers all the same breed and variety, not over 70 days of age, weighing 3-5 lbs.

      3. Pen of 3 crossbreed fryers, not over 70 days of age, weighing 3-5 lbs.

LOTS 4-11 are for Purebreeds

      4. Pre-Jr. Buck, ARBA Standards

      5. Pre-Jr. Doe, ARBA Standards

      6. Jr. Buck, 6 mo. or less, ARBA Standards

      7. Jr. Doe, 6 mo. or less, ARBA Standards

      8. Intermediate Buck, ARBA Standards

      9. Intermediate Doe, ARBA Standards

     10. Sr. Buck, ARBA Standards

     11. Sr. Doe, ARBA Standards

LOTS 12-15 are judged on meat quality only

     12. Crossbred Jr. Buck, 6 mo. or less

     13. Crossbred Jr. Doe, 6 mo. or less

     14. Crossbred Sr. Buck, over 6 mo.

     15. Crossbred Sr. Doe, over 6 mo.

 

Llama/Alpaca

 

D-2  Completed grades 9 +

D-3  Completed grades 6-8

D-4  Completed grades 3-5

 

Classes

 

1.  Costume (optional)

2.  Showmanship (required)

3.  Obatacle course (required)

4.  Public Relations (required)

 

Birthdate

4-H Llama progects must be born prior to Jan 1

 

Gender

No sexally intact male above 18 months is eligible for exhibition

All castrated males born prior to Jan 1, are eligible for exhibition

All females born prior to Jan 1, are eligible for exhibition